Department of Bioresource Sciences

The mission of the Department of Bioresource Sciences is to overcome the food problem which is one of high-priority issues imposed on human in the 21st century. This Department offers education and research academic training covering on the sustained stable supply and innovative production techniques of the food bioresources including agricultural, animal and fishery products, conservation and management of organisms useful to mankind, and maintenance of ecosystems in the production fields. Basic, applied and advanced research at the levels from molecular to population is conducted on microorganisms and higher forms of plants and animals.
The Department consists of two educational courses; Agricultural Bioresource Sciences and Animal & Marine Bioresource Sciences, and subdivided into 19 laboratories. The main objectives of the educational courses are as follows:

Agricultural Bioresource Sciences: Graduate students are educated for plant production and physiology, genomic science of organisms, and pest-management to learn efficient utilization and preservation of agricultural bioresources.


Experimental biology on reproduction and recruitment of small marine pelagic fish


Genetics on mosaicism of the silkworm

Animal & Marine Bioresource Sciences: The aim of the course is to educate graduate students through the studies for the production, efficient utilization and preservation of domestic animals and marine organisms.



Educational Course 1: Agricultural Bioresource Sciences

1.Plant Breeding

Atsushi YOSHIMURA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Hideshi YASUI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor

1) Gene mapping and cloning in rice
2) Genetic analysis of important traits of rice (Insect and disease resistance, Hybrid sterility, Domestication related traits)
3) Collection, evaluation, development and preservation of genetic resources in rice (Marker gene stocks, Chromosomal variants, Recombinant inbred lines, Wild rice introgression lines)
2.Crop Science

Mari IWAYA-INOUE, Ph.D., Professor
Yuushi ISHIBASHI, Associate Professor

1) Crop response to environmental stresses (Temperature stress, Drought stress, Moisture stress, 1H-NMR, Water status)
2) Crop production (Vivipary, Germination, Maturation, Photosynthesis)
3) Crop materials (Wheat, Barley, Rice, Soybean, Cowpea, Sweet potato, Tomato)
4) Molecular mechanisms of plant stress tolerance (Abiotic stress, UV irradiation)
5) Phytohormonal signaling and intracellular signal transduction (Transcription factors, Hormone receptors, G proteins)
3.Plant Production Physiology

Osamu UENO, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Kazuyuki SAITOU, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor

1) Photosynthesis, dry matter production, and yield of crops and resource plants (Photosynthesis, Productivity, Environmental conservation)
2) Leaf structure and photosynthetic metabolism in plants (C3, C4, and CAM, Photorespiration, Functional anatomy)
3) Regulatory mechanism of gene expression of enzymes involved in photosynthesis and carbohydrate metabolism in crops (Transcription factor, Nitrogen, Sugar)
4) Stress physiology in crops (Nitrogen, Water deficiency, Photoinhibition)
4.Silkworm Science

Takahiro KUSAKABE, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Jae Man LEE, Ph. D., M. Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Silkworm genetics (Gene, Chromosome, Linkage, Mutant)
2) Gene expression in relation to development and differentiation of silkworm (Embryogenesis, Phenocopy, Diapause)
3) Baculovirus-insect protein expression system
4) Developmental genetics in insects
5) Homologous recombination in meiosis
5.Zoology

Hiroshi IIDA, Ph.D., Professor
Takane KANEKO, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Phylogenetic and systematic zoology of small mammals (Taxonomy, Reproduction, Evolution)
2) Reproductive and developmental biology of mammals
3) Molecular structure of mammalian germ cells
6.Entomology

Toshiya HIROWATARI, Ph.D., M.Sc, Professor
Satoshi KAMITANI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor

1) Systematics of insects (Lepidoptera, Hemiptera, Coleoptera, Hymenoptera, etc)
2) Evolution, phylogeny, distribution and ecology of insects (East Asia, South East Asia, Pacific islands)
3) Biodiversity conservation (Monitoring, Measurement)
4) Computer taxonomy (Identification system, Database construction, Catalogue production)
5) Biological control (Parasitoids and Predators, Ecology, Morphology)
7.Plant Pathology

Kenichi TSUCHIYA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Naruto FURUYA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Minoru TAKESHITA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Physiology and ecology of plant pathogenic bacteria and related bacteria (Pathogenic races, Genetic diversity, Rhizobacteria, Epiphyte, Endophyte, Serology, Detection method)
2) Biocontrol of plant diseases and weeds (Productivity of antibiotics, Biocontrol agents, Invasive weeds, Risk assessment)
3) Diagnosis, identification and molecular biology of plant pathogenic fungi, bacteria, and viruses
8.Insect Pathology & Microbial Control

Chisa YASUNAGA-AOKI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Kazuhiro IIYAMA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Microbial control of insect pests and microbial insecticides
2) Infection and development of entomopathogenic protozoa (Microsporidia, Noegregarine, Insect cell cultures)
3) Pathogenicity of entomopathogenic bacteria (Paenibacillus spp., Pseudomonas spp., Serratia spp.)
9.Insect Natural Enemies

Masami TAKAGI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Takatoshi UENO, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Midori TUDA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor

1) Introduction, augmentation and conservation of insect natural enemies for biological control (Exotic natural enemy, Native natural enemy, Evaluation)
2) Biological control of the arrowhead scale (Unaspis yanonensis, Aphytis yanonensis,Coccobius fulvus)
3) Biological control of thrips pests (Ceranisus, Orius, Wollastoniella)
4) Ecology, behavior and evolution of insect natural enemies of agricultural pests (Egg parasitism, Prey-predator interaction, Host-parasitoid interaction)
10.Plant Photophysiology

Tomonao MATSUSHITA, Ph.D., Associate Professor

1) Molecular mechanism of light signal transduction in Arabidopsis (Phytochrome, Cryptochrome, Phototropin, Plant molecular biology, Prant molecular genetics, Forward genetics, Reverse genetics, Gene expression, Transgenic plants)
2) Physiological analysis of light responses in higher plants (Monochromatic light irradiation, Seedling de-etiolation, Photomorphogenesis, Flowering, Shade avoidance response)
3) Structure-function analysis of phytochrome in Arabidopsis (Signaling surface, Intramolecular domains, Signaling partner, Plant cell biology, Plant physiology)

PageTop

Educational Course 2: Animal & Marine Bioresource Sciences

1.Advanced Animal & Marine Bioresources

1) Studies on the mechanisms of stress and feeding behavior (Nutrition, Neuropeptides, Fish)
2) Studies on neuroendocrine regulation of reproductive behavior (Neurohormones, Receptors, Adaptation, Fish)
3) Molecular mechanisms of neuroendocrine regulation of growth and reproduction (Pituitary hormones, Gene expression, Transcription regulatory factors, Fish)

* This laboratory does NOT accept new students.

2.Functional Anatomy

Shoji TABATA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Shotaro NISHIMURA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Fuminori KAWABATA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) The taste transduction systems in the domestic animals demonstrated with the immunohistochemical methods (Mammals and birds, Taste buds, Immunohistochemistry)
2) The mechanism of the cytoplasmic Ca2+increase investigated with the imaging techniques and the relating receptors(Ca2+imaging, In vitro, Immunocytochemistry)
3) The architecture and development of collagen fiber constructions in animal tissues (Mammals and birds, Collagen fibers)
4) Differentiation and development of adenohypophysis (Mammals and Birds, Cell culture, Immunocytochemistry)
3.Reproductive Physiology

Masa-aki HATTORI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Nobuhiko YAMAUCHI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Tomoki SOH, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Chronobiology in reproduction (Clockgenes, Reproductive tissues, Cell proliferation, Cell differentiation, Apoptosis)
2) Gene profiling in mammalian embryogenesis (MDR1 gene, Membrane P-glycoprotein, Xenotoxics)
3) Gene profiling in the development of avian germ cell and embryo (PGC, Germ-line specific genes, Cell proliferation)
4) Development of the multicellular spheroid for the analysis of endometrial functions (Three-dimensional culture, Spheroid, Endometrium, Implantation)
5) Production of interspecific germline chimera (Chicken, Quail, PGC)
4.Muscle & Meat Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Yoshihide IKEUCHI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Ryuichi TATSUMI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Wataru MIZUNOYA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Understanding of molecular dynamics for skeletal muscle growth and regeneration (Myogenic stem cells, Mechano-biology)
2) Identification and characterization of intrinsic muscle-hypertrophic and atrophic factors (Muscle growth factors, Sarcopenia)
3) Understanding of molecular communication between myogenesis and intramuscular motoneuritogenesis and adipogenesis (Motoneuron, Adipocyte)
4) Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for dietary-induced muscle growth, regeneration and fiber-type remodeling (Functional food ingredients, Nutrition)
5) Application of high pressure technology to meat processing (HP, Meat processing)
5.Regulation in Metabolism and Behavior

Mitsuhiro FURUSE, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Masataka SHIMOJO, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Shinobu YASUO, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor

1) Pharmacological studies on the mechanisms of feeding behavior (Brain, Neuroscience, Chickens and laboratory animals)
2) Studies on the mechanisms and regulation of stress behavior (Nutrition, Neuropeptides, Endocrine disrupters, Chickens and laboratory animals)
3) Nutritional studies on animal growth and health (Obesity, Diabetes, Chickens, Laboratory animals and companion animals)
4) Mechanisms of photoperiodic response in stress and affect (Seasonal affective disorder, Winter depression, Serotonin, Nutrition)
5) Circadian rhythm and nutrition (Clock genes, Circadian rhythm, Food preference, Jet lag)
6) Analytic studies on forage production and utilization (Forages, Growth dynamics, Nutritive value)
6.Animal Production & Ecology

Takafumi GOTOH, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Yutaka NAKANO, M.Sc., Assistant Professor
Hideyuki TAKAHASHI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Beef production (grass-fed beef)
2) Effect of metabolic imprinting during early growth stage in beef cattle (metabolic imprinting, calf, metabolic programming, nutritional manipulation)
3) Reconstruction of beef cattle feeding system by grass resource of abandoned farmland(feed, grass resource, abandoned agricultural field)
4) Histochemical and molecular biological study of development of muscle and intramuscular adipocyte in cattle (muscle, liver, myofiber type, adipocyte, beef quality-related genes)
5) Internet control of cattle grazing in mountain and foothill areas (web camera, animal behaviror)
6) New beef market construction (marketing, consumer preference)
7) Cultured and feeding value of forage paddy rice (whole crop silage)
7.Marine Biology

Michiya MATSUYAMA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Akihiko YAMAGUCHI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Molecular endocrinology and physiology of fish reproduction (Neurohormones, Pituitary hormones, Steroid hormones, Receptors, Puberty, Egg quality, Spawning behavior)
2) Molecular mechanism of sex determination, gonadal differentiation, and sex changes in fish(Vasa, DMRT, GTH, P450CYP11, Puffer, Wrasse)
3) Experimental biology on growth and mortality in early life stages of small pelagic fish (Fish species alternation, Captive rearing system, Maternal effect, Chub mackerel, Jack mackerel, Sardine, Anchovy)
8.Fisheries Biology

Shigeo KAWAGUCHI, Sc.D., M.Sc., Professor
Noritaka MOCHIOKA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Akira KURIHARA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Ecology and life history of Seaweeds and Seagrasses
2) Ecology, life history and recruitment of coastal Fishes
3) Taxonomy of useful red Seaweeds and development of Seaweed resources
4) Relationship between Seaweed/Seagrass beds and juvenile Fishes or other marine Animals
5) Life history and migratory mechanism of Eels
9.Aquatic Field Science (Fishery Research Laboratory)

Michiyasu YOSHIKUNI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Shin OIKAWA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Associate Professor
Norio ONIKURA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Endocrinology of marine invertebrates (Echinoidea, Holothuroidea, Crustacea, Mollusca)
2) Ecology and stock enhancement of estuarial and coastal fishes and invertebrates (Early life history, Age, Growth, Migration, Reproduction, Spawning behavior, Engraulidae, Gobiidae, Cottidae,Tetraodontidae)
3) Conservation of aquatic field (Habitat, Diversity)
4) Breeding techniques for marine fishes (Maturation and spawning, Larvae and juveniles, Initial food, Rearing conditions)
5) Growth and metabolic scaling of fish (Oxygen consumption, Body size, Swimming,Cannibalism)
10.Marine Environmental Science

Yuji OSHIMA, Ph.D., M.Sc., Professor
Yohei SHIMASAKI, Ph.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor

1) Effects of environmental pollutants on aquatic organisms (Endocrinal and behavioral effects, Reproduction)
2) Physiological ecology and control of red tide blooms (Harmful phytoplankton, Mechanisms of red tide development, Prediction)

 


Page Top
sitemap